Does your CE/CME Provider report Course Completions?

Posted in Latest News on April 4, 2014.

The Florida Department of Health will now verify licensee compliance with continuing education requirements at the time of licensure renewal. Licensees must report continuing education course completion to the electronic tracking system, powered by CE Broker, before license renewal.

The Department has partnered with CE/CME providers in an effort to eliminate the need for licensees to self-report course completion. There are currently over 3000 CE/CME providers reporting course information to CE Broker. If you see this logo on your CE/CME provider’s website or course materials, it will not be necessary for you to self-report course completion. This logo signifies that the CE/CME provider will report course completion on your behalf.



More Latest News

Temporary Changes to CE Requirements (COVID-19)
March 13, 2020

Today, the Florida Board of Osteopathic Medicine entered into emergency rulemaking and adopted Rule 64B15ER20-18, which waives the requirement for live, participatory attendance for certain continuing education courses for the 2018-2020 biennium, in accordance with Executive Orders 20-51 and 20-52 declaring a public health emergency pursuant to the spread of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19). Continue reading


New Coronavirus: COVID-19
February 17, 2020

The Florida Department of Health (Department) is working closely with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) to closely monitor the current outbreak of 2019 novel coronavirus. Continue reading